PRIVACY POLICY

Capelli Hair Design has this privacy policy because we understand that it is important for you to know how we collect, store and use your personal information.

In this policy we refer to Capelli Hair Design as “we”, “us”, “our”..

By using our website, or services, participating in our database or promotions, you acknowledge that your personal information will be treated as described in this policy.

This policy explains the following:

Personal information
Types of personal information we collect
Collection of personal information
If we are not able to collect personal information
Use of personal information
Cookies
Use of personal information for marketing
Disclosure of personal information
Disclosure of personal information outside of New Zealand
Protection of personal information
Right to access or correct your personal information
Complaints about a breach of privacy
Changes to the privacy policy


1. PERSONAL INFORMATION

In this policy, “personal information” means the same as it does in the Privacy Act 1993 (“Privacy Act”). In general terms, this includes any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, age, gender, address, contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses)  financial information, including your payment information. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, then the information is considered personal information.

2. TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect the following types of personal information:

Name
Mailing or street address
Location
Email address
Telephone number
Age or birth date
Details of the products and services you have purchased from us (including payment information) or which you have enquired about or showed interest in, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries
Any additional personal information that you provide to us directly or indirectly through our websites or in-salon or through use of our services or otherwise; and


3. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do this in a variety of ways, including when you:

Purchase products or services from us
Access and use our websites, including registration details and information relating to your use of the website and the services, such as the content you access (for example, the products you have viewed, or the search queries you input)
Call, email or interact with us in salon, for example, when you return goods to us.
Complete an application for a product or service
Enter promotions that we run or facilitate
Interact with us on social media
You agree that we may also collect personal information from third parties, including:

Third party companies such as credit reporting agencies, other retailers (for the purpose of preventing criminal behaviour), law enforcement agencies, and other government entities.

4. IF WE ARE NOT ABLE TO COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you choose not to provide us with the personal information described within this policy, then:

We may not be able to provide you with the product or services you have requested, either to the same standard or at all
We may not be able to provide you with information about products or services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions
We may not be able to tailor our content, website and communications for your preferences
 

5. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to enable us to perform our business activities and to provide the best possible customer service.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

To provide products and services to you
To provide you with information or advice about existing and new products and services
To manage product or service warranties or guarantees, including product or safety recalls
To communicate with you and process your requests
To manage and enhance our products and services
To personalise and customise your experience with us.
To provide you with access to secure areas of our websites or notices about updates to the functionality of our websites
To conduct competitions or promotions, either ourselves or on behalf of selected third parties
To verify your identity
To provide to third parties if you have authorised us to do so
To conduct business processing functions for operation of our websites or our business, for our administrative, marketing, promotional, planning, product/service development, quality control and research purposes.
To investigate if we have reason to suspect a breach of any of our terms and conditions or any suspected unlawful activity
To help prevent unlawful activity
To link previous actions that you have taken on our websites or in our stores with historic data that we have collected but have not been able to identify as yours. For example, tokenised payment card data and device identification data
As required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act)
Your personal information will be collected by Capelli Hair Design the business to which it was provided.

Your personal information will be held at 217 Burnet Street, Ashburton. It may also be held for us in the data centres, platforms and systems of our third-party service providers.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described within this policy or as permitted by the Privacy Act.

 

 

6. COOKIES

A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on a device when it is browsing a website to enable the host of the website to store information about use of the website by that device. We use cookies and similar technologies for the following key purposes:

To recognise your computer or device and greet you each time you visit our websites, without bothering you with a request to register or log-in
To keep track of products or services you view, so that we can send you, news about those products or services or other similar or related products or services  that we think you may be interested in
To measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our websites have been visited, and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate
To research our users’ habits so that we can improve our products and services
To operate our websites efficiently with a high level of functionality
To measure the effectiveness of our marketing initiatives
To learn about your preferences so that we can present you with web content and advertising that is relevant to you
To measure the number of advertising referrals we have received to our websites from other websites
To produce data on web traffic and customer web activity through our website or apps
While we use cookies to improve our customers’ on-line experience, if you do not wish to allow cookies then you can choose to disable cookies (for all sites) from within your browser settings.

7. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR MARKETING

We use personal information to provide you with information or advice about our existing and new products and services. We also use it to conduct promotions on our own behalf and on behalf of selected third parties.

We will not collect usage data or target advertisements based on the following market categories:

Political opinions
Membership of a political association
Religious beliefs or affiliations
Philosophical beliefs
Membership of a trade union
Sexual preferences or practice
Criminal record
Health information
We will not create categories designed to target children under the age of 18 years

We will not provide any personal information to an advertiser or any other third party without your express consent or in accordance with this policy.

9. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information:

To our employees,
For the operation of our websites or our business
For the specific purpose of fulfilling requests by you
To provide products and services to you
Where we are permitted to under the Privacy Act
As otherwise detailed in this policy
Where we engage third parties to undertake services, we may provide those third parties with some of your information if it is required to fulfil those services and only to the extent required to fulfil those services. Examples of such third party providers may include, but not limited to:

Service providers such as web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, photographic analysers, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisers such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants
Software providers such as customer relationship management and accounting software
Existing or potential suppliers, business partners or joint venture entities or partners
Sponsors, or promoters of any competition that we conduct or promote
Specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us
We may disclose your personal information to manufacturers or suppliers of products or services for product warranty or guarantee fulfilment purposes, to facilitate repair of a product or where the manufacturer or supplier has advised that they need to contact you for any issues related to the quality or safety of the product or service you have purchased.

We require any third party to protect your information against unauthorised use or disclosure.

In addition to the above, we release personal information only when it is permitted under the Privacy Act or required by law for legal compliance and law enforcement (including to government agencies with statutory law enforcement responsibilities, and/or to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator); to facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect our or your rights, property, or safety and the rights, property and safety of our users, or others, and where we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary. Government agencies with statutory roles enabling them to request data from us include the Police, Inland Revenue and the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment.

10. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF NEW ZEALAND

We may disclose personal information to external service providers or entities located overseas for some of the purposes listed above. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

11. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access or modification. If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

12. RIGHT TO ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us at hairbycapelli@gmail.com

Your request will be processed in accordance with the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, in most circumstances we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

We may charge a reasonable fee for making your personal information available to you or providing you with copies of it.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may ask us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment and will not charge for making any amendments. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it. Registered users of our websites can access and update their user details online. We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you.

13. COMPLAINTS ABOUT A BREACH OF PRIVACY

If you believe that we have breached this policy or the Privacy Act or you have any questions or concerns about this policy, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We may contact you during the process to seek further clarification if necessary. We will also contact you to inform you of the outcome of the investigation. We will endeavour to resolve all investigations within a reasonable time.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially.

 

14. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Updated versions of this policy will be posted on our website. This policy was last updated in May 2020